Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk II FR916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49660

Date:Friday 10 November 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk II
Owner/operator:2 (AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: FR916
MSN: XV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rijkerswoerd, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
EX-USAAF 43-6209 to RAF as Mustang II FR916. To 2 Squadron RAF as "XV-J".
Takeoff at 14:27 hrs for a tactical recce operation and failed to return.

The pilot, F/Lt. J.A. Swanson, did not survive and is buried at the Bergen op Zoom cemetery in Noord-Brabant; grave 24 C 8.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4667&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1944_tcm46-154755.pdf
www.lingewaard.eu/websites/.../download.asp?
'Second to None', H Onderwater
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 1944 FR924 2 Sqn RAF 0 near Weimerstraat 11, Wernhout, Noord-Brabant w/o
7 November 1944 FR907 2 (AC) Sqn RAF 0 east-southeast of Angeren, Gelderland w/o
6 December 1944 FR891 2 Sqn RAF 1 near Breda, Noord-Brabant w/o