Accident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49665

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13804
MSN: CG-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oranje Nassau's Oord, Boslaan, Wageningen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wormingford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against the Leuna oil refinery at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany), 'Spunktown' 'Arabel' suffered a coolant leak due to Flak and crashed.
Crew:
The pilot, Capt. E.R. Fryer, did not survive

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4665&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14146
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History