Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk II FR907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49670

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1944
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk II
Owner/operator:2 (AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: FR907
MSN: XV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east-southeast of Angeren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-6100 to RAF as Mustang II FR907.

Failed to return from a photo recce operation to Deventer (Overijssel). Crashed and the pilot, F/Lt. J.E.J.J. Morai, was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4657&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
'Second to None', H Onderwater
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 1944 FR924 2 Sqn RAF 0 near Weimerstraat 11, Wernhout, Noord-Brabant w/o
10 November 1944 FR916 2 (AC) Sqn RAF 1 Rijkerswoerd, Arnhem, Gelderland w/o
6 December 1944 FR891 2 Sqn RAF 1 near Breda, Noord-Brabant w/o