Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49673

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:127 Sqn RAF
Registration: PT649
MSN: 9N-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zilverbeekje near Hulshorst, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimberghen, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation, collided in mid-air.

The pilot, John Burton Shillitoe, died in the crash. He rests at the cemetery in Nunspeet, Eperweg road; grave 2 393.
The mission of the plane was the reconnaissance of the Zwolle-Amersfoort railway.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4650&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1944 PL326 127 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea 15 km southwest of Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o
3 November 1944 RK861 127 Sqn RAF 1 southwest of Tilburg, Noord-Brabant w/o
28 November 1944 RR229 127 Sqn RAF 1 Kamperweg road, Zwolle, Overijssel w/o
28 November 1944 RR227 127 Sqn RAF 1 Bloksteeg road, Zwolle, Overijssel w/o
22 January 1945 RR236 127 Sqn RAF 1 Polder Zuidzijde, Oud-Alblas, Zuid-Holland w/o