Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49675

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS563
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.80 Volkel, Uden, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.80 Volkel (NL)
Narrative:
Mosquito NS563: Took off at 10:00 hrs for PR mission. 06/11/1944
Damaged by an German aircraft over Bocholt. The victim landed on base B.80 at 11:35 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (75407) Frederic Osborne Storey DOBELLl (pilot) RAF - OK
F/Lt (143.107) Derick COPPERWAITE (nav.) RAFVR - killed by enemy fire.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4648