Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49680

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN345
MSN: 5V-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Basseltlaan, Twello, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
From 439 Sqn records: "Pilot dove into the target a little too low and got a blast from his own bombs as he was pulling up. The aircraft was streaming glycol, but F/O Brown set a southerly course for Allied territory, reaching Deventer when flak started to come up. F/O Brown took to the silk shortly after the flak was intensified. We do hope he landed safely. This pilot has done 77 operational sorties totalling 80:25 operational hours and giving him a grand total of 703:05 flying hours. It was subsequently learned that he was captured as a POW and was interned at Stalag Luft 3 at Sagan. Number 8662"

From Osprey Combat Aircraft #86 - Typhoon Wings of 2nd TAF 1943-45 by Chris Thomas:
"Delivered to No. 438 Sqn in late April 1944, MN345 was coded F3-D.One of five Typhoons form the unit to be damaged by flak on D-Day, it was repaired by a working party form No. 419 RSU. By late August MN345 was with No 439 Sqn, coded 5V-G and adopted by (J/28760) Flg Off James Albert Brown (RCAF), who named it after his Alberta home town, Peace River.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4654&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/12678-Typhoon12678.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=28760&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-8.htm
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1944 MN401 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Vimoutiers w/o

Media: