Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PV138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49690

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: PV138
MSN: 4D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Klundert, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp /Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in dive bombing, the aircraft was hit by Flak from Noordhoek and crash-landed.
The RAAF pilot, F/Sgt. L.G. Turner, returned to duty.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4636A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1944 NH481 74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF 1 near Woeste Hoeve, Apeldoorn, Gelderland w/o
13 February 1945 ML380 74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF 0 B.85 Schijndel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
25 February 1945 PV311 74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF 1 Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o