Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB DN549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49696

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:181 Sqn RAF
Registration: DN549
MSN: EL-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Geldrop, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while engaged in a rocket attack operation against the stables at 'Het Loo' royal palace in Apeldoorn, province of Gelderland.

The pilot, P/O. E.C. Jarvis, returned to duty.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4638&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for target

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1944 MN640 181 Sqn RAF 1 near Amersfoort, Utrecht w/o