Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PV134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49701

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: PV134
MSN: GE-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 km southeast of Willemstad, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.65 Maldeghem, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:10 hrs for an armed recce operation in the Klundert area.
The aircraft was critically hit by Flak from Strijensas (Zuid-Holland) and crash-landed.

The pilot, F/Sgt. P.H. Decroix, was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4631&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/herdenkingspaneel-fs-paul-h-decroix

Media: