Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49706

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN702
MSN: TP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'s-Heerenhoek, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.67 Ursel, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an armed recce operation.
The Canadian pilot, F/O. J.L. Allan (DFC), performed a forced landing but succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4632&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1943 JP508 198 Sqn RAF 0 north of Sluis (between Hazegras and Retranchement), Zeeland w/o
11 April 1945 DN341 198 Sqn RAF 0 Overijsselsch Kanaal channel near Raalte, Overijssel w/o