Incident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49715

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:355th FGp /354th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13630
MSN: WR-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bakkersweg road, Putten, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden, Herfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft lost oil pressure, followed by an engine fire; crashed.
The pilot, 1/Lt. A.A. Zimmerman, evaded capture.

'Darling Doris' was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against the Leuna synthetic oil refinery at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4623&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14079
Google Maps