Accident North American P-51D Mustang ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49729

Date:unk. date 1944
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:401th FSqn /370th FGp USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vierlingsbeek / Boxmeer; Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mustang ??? - Training flight.
Crew:
Capt. J.D. STEVENS (pilot) USAAF did not survive and rests in Margraten cemetery, Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5656&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=