Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V NJ669, 11 Oct 1944
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49735

Date:11-OCT-1944
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:127 Wg RCAF
Registration: NJ669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Deurneseweg, Ysselsteyn, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.82 Grave
Destination airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Narrative:
Pilot: F/O Louis Paul Emile Piche age 33 of New London Connecticut
Passenger: F/O Arthur J. Horrell age 24 of Windsor, Ontario

Both were Spitfire pilots on 443 Sqn (RCAF) stationed at B.82 Grave, Netherlands. Piche was flying Horrell to B.70 Antwerp to collect a Spitfire to ferry back to B.70. Weather was ceiling 2000', winds light.

Auster wandered over the German lines and was shot down by 20-mm flak near Deurne. Both pilots killed and interred in Venray War Cemetery, Limburg, Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4519&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
"Proceedings of Court of Inquiry or Investigation RAF Form 412".

Court held at Rear HQ 83 Group, RAF on October 27, 1944
Google Maps