Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49745

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR362
MSN: SY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hunnenweg road, Voorthuizen, 15km ENE of Amersfoort, Gelderland. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR362: Took off at 20:00 hrs for a night intruder mission against enemy movement and rail traffic. 09/10/1944
Missing. Crashed in Voorthuizen at 23:30 hrs, crash apparently due to having struck a tree.
Crew:
S/Ldr (41762) Donald Maitland WELLINGS DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (160738) James Holt SIDDELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1944 NT134 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 Hemmensestraat street, Randwijk, Gelderland. w/o
23 December 1944 HP930 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Koblenz-Stadtkyll w/o
24 December 1944 PZ385 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 0 area Vianden (Diekirch, Luxemburg) - Wittlich (Rheinland-Pfalz). w/o
25 December 1944 LR354 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 near Bourlon near Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. w/o