Mid-air collision Accident Heinkel He 111 H-16 161920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49746

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-16
Owner/operator:8./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 161920
MSN: 5K+CR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nijemirdum - Kippenburg (Nijemirdum), Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahlhorn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an operational sortie, the aircraft collided in mid-air, with He 111 H-20 5K+ER of the 7./KG 3. There were no survivors.
The crew was initially buried at Leeuwarden on the 13th of October, but now rests at Ysselsteyn in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Fw. A. Schmid 69873/453 Luftwaffe - grave AT-9-224
Beobachter Uffz. H. Schiessl 69873/454 Luftwaffe - grave AT-9-225
Bordfunker Ogfr. G. Leßoing 69873/468 Luftwaffe - grave AT-9-222
Bordschütze Gfr. R. Vogel B65120/146 Luftwaffe - grave AT-9-220
Bordschütze Gfr. G. Pfau B65120/142 Luftwaffe - grave AT-9-221

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4515&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps