ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49752
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-OCT-1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito NF.Mk.XVII
Operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK256
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Westerschelde, off Vlissingen -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coltishall Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on patrol. Flak was hit by at 17:29 and then the machine crashed in the Westerschelde
Crew:
F/O (145.687) Jack Stuart HENDERSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (156.605) Ronald Alfred NICHOLLS (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:
Database info Copyright Mr. W. Master / Wings to Victory unless otherwise statedhttp://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944% 20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf

Related books