Incident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49754

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:486 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ704
MSN: SA-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langstraat, Meijel, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Officer AR Bailey of No. 486 ( New Zealand ) Squadron, Royal Air Force. EJ704 ' M ' suffered engine failure causing a forced landing at Langstraat. The aircraft was classified destroyed/written off.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4499&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
"The Wild Winds" : The History of 486 RNZAF Fighter Squadron with the RAF by Paul Sortehaug 1998 ISBN 1-877139-09-2