Accident Boeing B-17G-80-BO Fortress 43-38188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49761

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-80-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:34th BGp /7th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38188
MSN: 9166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:800 metres south of Liempde, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mendlesham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the bombing run for the Leuna oil refinery at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany), the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed on return in the Netherlands.

The pilot died of his wounds the next day:

Pilot 2/Lt. J.A. Heiby O-820745 USAAF - buried USA
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. W.J. Krebaum O-823883 USAAF - POW
Navigator 2/Lt. M.K. Geist O-2058461 USAAF - POW
Bombardier 2/Lt. A.R. Kubly O-717997 USAAF - POW, wounded
Engineer Sgt. L.E. West 39277653 USAAF - POW
Radio Operator Sgt. W.M. Moore Jr. 14180709 USAAF - POW, wounded
Ball Turret Gunner Sgt. W.R. Riley 15375543 USAAF - POW, wounded
Waist Gunner Sgt. H.M. Betterton Jr. 16167678 USAAF - buried USA
Tail Gunner Sgt. E.F. Coates 33851578 USAAF - POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4501&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/12194

JF Baugher