Incident Boeing B-17G-70-BO Fortress 43-37821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49782

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-70-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:447th BGp /710th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-37821
MSN: 8799
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rattlesden, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Red Hot Mama' was hit by Luftwaffe fighters. The pilots ditched the aircraft on the North Sea. The crew was picked up by rescue vessel 'Nicolaas Marius' the next day. All were taken prisoner of war.

Mission 667 was the operation in which the crew participated, against Berlin:

418 B-17s are dispatched to Berlin to hit a munitions dump at Berlin/Spandau (144), aircraft factories at Berlin/Spandau (138) and tank factory at Berlin/Tegel (100); 10 hit a target of opportunity. 17 B-17s are lost, 1 damaged beyond repair and 234 damaged; 3 airmen are KIA, 4 WIA and 154 MIA. Escort is provided by 363 of 414 P-51s; they claim 15-0-5 aircraft; 1 P-51 is lost and 3 damaged.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4483&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11827

JF Baugher