Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49795

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:00:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR193
MSN: OM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schalkhaar, Overijssel. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR193/S: Takeoff at 21:29 hrs for a night intruder mission to Osnabrück (G). 05/10/1944
The aircraft crash-landed due to Flak damage. 06/10/1944
Crew:
F/O (144.272) Charles Godfrey TAPSON (pilot) RAFVR - OK /evaded
F/O (174.956) Frank William BATTERBURY (nav.) RAFVR - OK /evaded

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4463.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1944 NT147 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
25 August 1944 NS952 107 Sqn RAF 1 Ouroux-sur-Saône, Burgundy. w/o