Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49811

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:12:15 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ300
MSN: YO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:b.68 Le Culot/Beauvechain (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:34 hrs for a patrol in the Nijmegen (Gelderland) area.

The aircraft was hit by a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A of the II./JG 26 over Grave.
The person most probably responsible for the demise of this Spitfire is Leutnant Adolf "Addi" Glunz of the 6./JG 26, who was flying an Fw 190 A-9 from Kirchhellen airfield, Germany.

The 28-year-old pilot, J/10254 F/Lt Russell Reginald Bouskill DFC, tried to make an emergency-landing at Keent but crash-landed.
He died in the crash and is buried at the Groesbeek RCAF War Cemetery; grave 15 E 5.

"HIS MEMORY IS AS DEAR TODAY AS IN THE HOUR HE PASSED AWAY"

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4447&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/crashes-tussen-ravenstein-en-grave
https://books.google.cz/books?id=66V2BQAAQBAJ&pg=PA140&lpg=PA140&dq=pilot,+F/Lt+Russell+Reginald+Bouskill
Google Maps
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/glunz.html
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
2019 Commonwealth War Graves Commission

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1941 AB983 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 French coast near Dunkirk w/o
27 October 1941 W3601 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Martin Hill, near Deal, Kent w/o
28 April 1942 AB917 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Whitfield Kent w/o
3 August 1943 BL339 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Underhill farm, Surrey w/o
20 December 1943 EN629 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 near Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 June 1944 NH207 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 1 mile west of advanced airfield B6, Coulombs, Calvados w/o
28 June 1944 MJ246 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Near Briouze, Normandy w/o
19 September 1944 JK795 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Gerwen, Nuenen, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 October 1944 MK676 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 November 1944 MJ604 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
8 December 1944 MJ245 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 February 1945 MJ851 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 7 km N of Hengelo, Overijssel w/o
1 March 1945 MJ448 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub

Media: