Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49827

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:443 (Hornet) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NH347
MSN: 2I-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grave, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.68 Le Culot/Beauvechain (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a patrol in the Nijmegen (Gelderland) area, the RCAF pilot, F/Lt. J.R. Irwins, force-landed the aircraft.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4432&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1944 MJ779 443 (Hornet) Sqn RCAF 0 Linge river between Angeren and Haalderen, Gelderland w/o
3 December 1944 MK695 443 (Hornet) Sqn RCAF 0 west of Weert, Limburg w/o