Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MP125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49842

Date:Thursday 28 September 1944
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:137 Sqn RAF
Registration: MP125
MSN: SF-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuwe Erf near Heijen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven (B.78)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from an armed recce operation.
The pilot, F/O. D.W. Guttridge, did not survive and is buried at the Rheinberg War Cemetery in Germany; grave 3 K 24.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4422&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps