Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49850

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:132 (City of Bombay) Sqn RAF
Registration: PL257
MSN: FF-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a patrol in the Arnhem area, the aircraft was hit by Flak & crash-landed.
The pilot is F/O. H. Wilkinson.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4405&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999