ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49855
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 27 September 1944 |
Time: | 08:30 LT |
Type: | North American P-51 Mustang Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | FR936 |
MSN: | -R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Platteweg road, Buurmalsen, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.61 Sint Denijs-Westrem, Belgium |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in a recce flight, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The pilot, F/Lt. G. Percival, evaded capture.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4399&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps