Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 440570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49864

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:5./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440570
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along De Pas hamlet, Doornenburg, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Werl airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:40 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The pilot, Gfr. H. Ullmann, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave CB-14-332.

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft.
2.Google Maps