Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 732095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49883

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:13./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 732095
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plantlünne airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:45 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
During a low-level attack, the aircraft was hit by ground fire, probably from the C-company of the 246th Engineer Combat Battalion, US Army.
The pilot, Uffz. F. Altendorf, is missing in action.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4388&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rosipal, JG54; FLB 4/2010 (147/10)