Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB FX983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49905

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:18:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB
Owner/operator:129 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: FX983
MSN: DV-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linge river, Angeren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brenzett, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:34 hrs for a Ramrod operation, this aircraft was tasked with flying target cover.
The RCAF pilot, F/O. M. Humphries, survived and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4347&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps