Accident Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 N7307V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4992

Date:Saturday 28 August 1971
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7307V
MSN: 30174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hachita, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Deming,N Mex
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
emerg flight to fly baby to doctor. Took off in thunderstorm. Lost control over sparsely ltd terrain at nite.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: DEN72AD008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB