Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49947

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:22:43-49
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ574
MSN: ZA-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swier hamlet, Wijnandsrade, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:25 hrs for a bombing operation against Neuss in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was claimed shot down by Feldwebel Anton Weisensel of the 11./NJG 1 and by Oberfeldwebel Wolfram Möckel of the 4./NJG 2.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer George Robert Graham Kite RCAF J/87906 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Joseph Norman McGiveron RAF 2203805 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Gordon Walter Chorley RCAF J/87799 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant G Maling RAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alexander Gray Thomas Saunders RAFVR 1117296 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Francis Patrick Mannion RAF 1678638 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Vivian Ivor Simmonds RAF 1315840 [PoW]

The casualties are buried at the Leopoldsburg War Cemetery, Belgium

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4284&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 W1098 10 Sqn RAF 6 near Oeding, Südlohn, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o