Accident Short Stirling Mk IV EF298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49956

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:570 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF298
MSN: V8-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quadenoord, Renkum, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harwell
Destination airport:Arnhem -resupply
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:34 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden.
The aircraft crashed due to combat.

Crew:
Pilot F/O. W. Baker J/23291 RCAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 31 A 2-7
Flight Engineer Sgt. R.B. Bond 1287244 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 31 A 2-7
Navigator F/Lt. J. Dickson DFM 138324 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 31 A 2-7
Bomb Aimer F/O. R.C. Booth 144583 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 31 A 2-7
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner P/O. F.G. Totterdell 56123 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 31 A 2-7
Air Gunner F/Sgt. D.J. Blencowe 1818376 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 31 A 2-7
Air Despatcher Drv. R.W. Hayton T10698386 RASC Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 15 A 5
Air Despatcher Drv. R. Shore T10689983 RASC Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 31 A 1

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4297&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
My Uncle was Flight Engineer - contact me at brookeratheber@btinternet.com or phone 01233 770231 (UK)

Images: