Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49987

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:620 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ830
MSN: QS-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buunderkamp, Wolfheze, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:20 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden.

Crew:
Pilot F/O. H.M. McLeod 403071 RAAF Survived - POW
Flight Engineer Sgt. T. Haig RAF Survived - evader
Navigator F/O. R. Newton RCAF Survived - evader
Bomb Aimer F/O. H. Bate J/24015 RCAF Survived - POW
Wireless Operator W/O C.C. King RAF Survived - evader
Air Gunner F/O. J.R. Thomas J/29874 RCAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 21 C 15
Air Despatcher Drv. S.L. Churchyard T10693855 RASC Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 27 C 8
Air Despatcher - RASC - - identity not known

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4249&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps