Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PA893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50011

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA893
MSN: -L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woeziksestraat, Wijchen, Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Northolt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 07:20 hrs for a photo recce operation to Arnhem, Gelderland.
The aircraft was shot down by a fighter. The pilot, F/O. J.R. Brodby, did not survive and is buried at Jonkerbos cemetery, Nijmegen. Crash location given as: 200 metre achter de boerdirij van de Fam Janssent.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4204&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps