Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PL834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50012

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: PL834
MSN: -E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Wolfheze, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amiens-Glissy (B.48), France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:10 hrs for a photo recce operation to Arnhem, Gelderland.
The aircraft crash-landed on a glider landing zone.
Pilot was F/Lt Gerald Hugh Bastow DFC, he returned to the Allied Lines with Pegasus 1.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4203&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps