Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LK127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50016

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:620 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK127
MSN: QS-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Polderstraat road, Heteren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:50 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of operation Market Garden.

Crew:
Pilot F/O. A.R. Scanlon 403535 RAAF Heteren cemetery; 2 A 16
Flight Engineer F/Sgt. W.J. Murray RAF Survived
Navigator F/O. E.B. Dane RAF Survived
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. R.J. Lamont J/90746 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 251 - may have fallen in the river Rhine and drowned
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner W/O E.J. McGilvray 412632 RAAF Heteren cemetery; 2 A 17
Air Gunner Sgt. J.W. Marshall 1391243 RAF Heteren cemetery; 2 A 22
Air Despatcher Drv. J.T. Hadley T5623132 RASC Groesbeek Mem Panel 9 - maybe buried as unknown at Heteren
Air Despatcher Cpl. G.A. Fowler T185692 RASC Jonkerbos cemetery; 20 H 8

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4213&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1943 EH931 620 Sqn RAF 5 Altdorf, Rheinland-Pfalz, w/o