Incident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50019

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ840
MSN: 7T-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'De Wijnakker' area, Batenburg, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Flak; the crew abandoned her and all evaded capture.

The Stirling was flying a re-supply operation in support of operation Market Garden.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4208&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps