Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7 431173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50024

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7
Owner/operator:14./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 431173
MSN: schwarze 7 + ~
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lunen hamlet, Wijchen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plantlünne airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:50 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
During a low-level strafing run, the aircraft was hit in the engine by ground fire and exploded in mid-air.
The pilot, Feldwebel E. Gottstein, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4216&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Rosipal, JG54