Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 170965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50026

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:10./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 170965
MSN: weisse 1 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Achmer airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:35 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with USAAF fighter aircraft. The pilot, Feldwebel Alfred Semisch, is missing in action.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4215&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.oorlogsdodennijmegen.nl/persoon/semisch/55bebfcf-4f5e-4b1e-8650-95aa43c822d8
Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, III, s.1625