Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50032

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:190 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ939
MSN: G5-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of the Bilderberg sports centre, Oosterbeek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:00 hrs for a re-supply operation to Arnhem, Gelderland.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

Crew:
Pilot S/Ldr. J.P. Gilliard DFC 40819 RAF - Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 B 1
Second Pilot S/Ldr. R. Bantoff RAF Survived - evader
Flight Engineer F/Sgt. C.T. Byrne 610794 RAF Survived - POW
Navigator F/O. R. Lawton RAF Survived - evader
Wireless Operator F/O. C.H. Lane J/88627 RAF Survived - POW
Air Gunner F/O. N.S. Mc Ewen 168700 RAF - Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 B 2
Air Gunner F/O. R.G. Cullen RAF Survived - evader
Air Despatcher Drv. F. Taylor T14506917 RASC - Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 22 B 7
Air Despatcher Drv. N.D. Breading T14264139 RASC - Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 22 B 8

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4162&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1944 LJ916 190 Sqn RAF 0 between Buikheide and Heikesestraat, Vessem, Noord-Brabant w/o