Accident Short Stirling Mk IV EF263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50040

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:190 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF263
MSN: L9-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ruwenbergstraat, Sint-Michielsgestel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:00 hrs for a re-supply operation to Arnhem, Gelderland.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

Crew:
Pilot W/O S.H. Coeshott 655709 RAF - Sint Michielsgestel cemetery; 1-4
Flight Engineer Sgt. G.L. Wood 1892819 RAF - Mierlo War Cemetery; 6 F 11-12
Navigator F/Sgt. S.V. Davis 1397292 RAF - Sint Michielsgestel cemetery; 1-4
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. J.G. Jeffery 1601089 RAF - Sint Michielsgestel cemetery; 1-4
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. W.C. Moss 1581876 RAF - Mierlo War Cemetery; 6 F 11-12
Air Gunner F/Sgt. G.S. Breckels R/212772 RCAF - Sint Michielsgestel cemetery; 1-4
Air Despatcher Private J. Courtney T199044 RASC - Mierlo War Cemetery; 6 E 11
Air Despatcher Private G. Cadle T203481 RASC - Mierlo War Cemetery; 6 E 12

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4161&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps