Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LK121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50074

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:570 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK121
MSN: V8-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Opheusden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:08 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of operation Market Garden.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The entire crew is buried in Heteren, Gelderland:

Pilot P/O. C.W. Culling 186749 RAF
Flight Engineer Sgt. V. Williams 2211528 RAF
Navigator P/O. J.D. Baker J/87670 RCAF
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. H.E. Browne 1518212 RAF
Wireless Operator P/O. G.S.C. Bell 412361 RAAF
Air Gunner F/Sgt. E.F. Pope 1579644 RAF
Radar Operator Cpl. J.R. Coleman R/94226 RCAF - passenger/ radar mechanic

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4104&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps