Incident Republic P-47D-25-RE Thunderbolt 42-26534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50090

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-25-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356th FGp /361th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-26534
MSN: QI-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klein Amerika, Groesbeek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in strafing ground targets, the aircraft was hit by Flak near Groesbeek; the pilot, Capt. R.C. McDowell, performed a belly-landing at DZ/LZ-N (drop zone/landing zone) and evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4136&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/21850
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=56996 for location

Media: