Accident Consolidated B-24J-100-CO Liberator 42-100416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50097

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-100-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:93th BGp /409th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-100416
MSN: 3565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castelré, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hardwick/AAF Sta.104, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On a re-supply operation to Nijmegen (Gelderland), 'Baggie Maggie' was hit by Flak and crashed.
Crew:
Pilot 2/Lt. L.M. Hewin O-705389 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. R.C. Scott O-767667 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2/Lt. H. Greenberg O-723065 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2/Lt. G.W. Sadler O-716896 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. W.H. Kirlin DFC 13099531 USAAF Margraten M-2-8
Air Gunner T/Sgt. D.W. Dukeman 13154147 USAAF Survived POW
Left Waist Gunner S/Sgt. E.H. Shabatura 37557519 USAAF Survived POW
Right Waist Gunner S/Sgt. G.S. Burford 33629460 USAAF Survived POW
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. O.M. Malone 34763882 USAAF Survived POW
Dropmaster Pfc. J. Bolton 35723436 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4105A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
- JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1376