Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 413705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50098

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:9./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 413705
MSN: weisse 10 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln-Wahn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).
The pilot, Gfr. H. Hüft, is buried at the Waldfriedhof cemetery in Duisburg, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4148&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Prien, III.& IV./JG27, s.334

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1942 7576 7./JG 53 Luftwaffe 1 Mediterranean Sea 30 km south of Marina di Ragusa, Sicily w/o
15 August 1944 165846 10./JG 53 Luftwaffe 0 Tilgrupsweg road, Appelscha, Friesland w/o