Accident North American P-51 Mustang III SR437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50121

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang III
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: SR437
MSN: 42-106431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:behind Koppelstraat 1, Braamt, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grimbergen (B.60) Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a dogfight with Focke-Wulf Fw 190A fighter aircraft of the II./JG 6 on 17 September 1944, this aircraft came down just east of Braamt . The serial number was SR437 and had belonged to 19 Squadron RAF.

The pilot, 24 year old flying officer Richard A.B. Slee from Victoria in British Columbia, Canada, was killed. Slee had taken off from Grimbergen near Brussels at 15:32 hrs for an offensive patrol near Arnhem-Nijmegen, in support of the Market Garden operation. 19 Squadron was attacked by a large number of German fighters from Jagdgeschwader 6. In this dogfight Slee was shot down. Parts of the wings of the aircraft came down on the mill at Braamt. The engine, and cockpit came down behind the farm on the Link Road to Braamt. Slee was buried in the Protestant Cemetery in Zeddam in April 1945. His name is on the plaque at the Canadian cannon in Heerenberg

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4044&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

www.berghapedia.nl/index.../Mustang_III_SR437
http://www.marketgarden.com/database/roll1/view.php?id=1594
http://www.europeanaf.org/forum/showthread.php?t=1926