Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N8800V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5013

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1972
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8800V
MSN: 30324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Fl
Destination airport:Lake Wales Fl
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
nite ldg,unfamilar strip.Rwy lites on. missed approach lined up between runway lights and parallel street lights flying lateral to grass strip runway and flying into a tree obscured by darkness

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB