Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50130

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:414 (City of Sarnia) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vinkel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brussels-Evere (B.56), Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - armed recce.
Crashed after being hit by Flak.
The pilot as well as a person on the ground died in the crash.
The deceased pilot, John William Hugh McEachern is buried at the cemetery in Heesch, the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4031&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
htpps://www.bhic.nl/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-vinkel-1940-1945
Google Maps