Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MH363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50131

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: MH363
MSN: FY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sluisweg road, Hardinxveld-Giessendam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:00 hrs for an armed recce operation to Amsterdam, Noord-Holland.

During an attack on a fuel truck, the thing exploded and the aircraft crashed killing the pilot F/Lt. L.V. King. He is commemorated at: Hardinxveld (Boven Hardinxveld) General Cemetery Netherlands. Plot 17. Row 26. Grave 70.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4032&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
RAF 611 Sqdn ORB
source: book: De Waard in Oorlogstijd
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3.
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1942 BM301 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 near Eastbourne, East Sussex, England w/o
25 July 1943 AR610 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea 15 km west of Wijk aan Zee, Noord-Holland w/o
6 August 1943 AR336 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea 7,5 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
23 August 1943 P8545 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea 10 km W of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
23 August 1943 EP393 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea 5 km W of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
29 October 1944 PL953 4 Sqn RAF 0 6 km SW of Tiel, Gelderland w/o