Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50143

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT180
MSN: EG-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde estuary off Breskens, Zeeland. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT180/Y: Took off at 21:10 hrs for an anti-shipping operation in the Zeeland area. 12/09/1944
During the night of 12/13.09.1944, 44 Mosquitoes operated in the Scheldt area, attacking ferries and roads near Breskens, Vlissingen, Terneuzen and Ellewoutsdijk. Aircraft crashed at 23:00hrs.12/09/1944
Crew:
F/O (170121) David Crawford LINDSAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1314230, Commission Gazetted 22nd February 1944)
Sgt (1549494 ) George BARNES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RNZAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4020.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1943 HX937 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Wittingstraat, Stekene, East Flanders. w/o