Accident Consolidated B-24H-25-FO Liberator 42-95138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50156

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-25-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:448th BGp /713th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-95138
MSN: IG-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hessum hamlet, Dalfsen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seething/AAF Sta.146, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 September 1944, P-51C Mustang 'Betty Lee' 42-103749 was sucked in the propwash of B-24 42-95138 and crashed into the bomber's tail. The tail gunner and the Mustang pilot (2nd Lt. J.H. Lougheed) were both killed.

'No love no nothing' was on an operation to the Krupp-Grusonwerke armaments industry at Magdeburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. R.C. Vogel O-701980 USAAF Survived - evader
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. L.M. Sellers O-713563 USAAF Survived - evader
Navigator 2nd Lt. M.B. Koth O-719099 USAAF Survived - POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.H. Neville O-717091 USAAF Survived - POW
Radio Operator Sgt. C.G. Genkinger 35794316 USAAF Survived - POW
TT Gunner Sgt. C.L. Turner Jr. 14147654 USAAF Survived - POW
LW Gunner Sgt. J.F. Burnett 36698275 USAAF Survived - evader
RW Gunner Sgt. C.G. Stenberg 31423442 USAAF Survived - POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. W.A. Hammer 37554286 USAAF Survived - evader
T Gunner Sgt. J.S. Phillips 17057058 USAAF - buried Margraten cemetery; H-8-7

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4008&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9975
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2098